Self Select
Visage Oil
Self Select
Exfoliate Dust
Self Select
Facial Dust
Origin Body scrub
No. 154
Origin > Nigh Serum
Nigh Serum
Origin > Eye Serum
No. 145
Origin
Face Mask
No. 143
Returning Home
Home
BeeMetics
My Account
Previous
Next

Organic Hemp seed oil

Organic Hemp seed oil

Hemp Seed Oil website description:

A well-known oil due to the plant’s ulterior motives!                                                                                                                       Being one of the best oils in the industry for all round usage due to its Comedogenic level of 0, being suitable for all skin types and a relatively fast absorption rate!                                                                                                        It has a perfect Acidic, Lipid combination of Linoleic, Linolenic acid and Ceramides. Creating a powerful skin barrier rejuvenating effect.

With Vitamin E and Plant sterols rejuvenating skin cell membranes, while Provitamin A, Magnesium and 5 different types of vitamin B working together to rejuvenate your skin in a variety of ways.

Return to Visage Oil

 


Detailed benefits of Hemp Seed Oil see below:

INCI name: Cannabis Sativa

Extraction method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Asia

Standards: Organic, Vegan, GMO free, Unfiltered

Comedogenic level: 0

Absorption Rate: 2 (Fast)

Best for Skin Types: All skin types

Best for Skin Conditions: Acne, Damaged skin, Eczema, Psoriasis

Acidic Profile:

Omega 6: Linoleic acid:

Concentration up to 72%

A Polyunsaturated fatty acid (better known as Omega 6 or vitamin F). Our bodies can’t produce Linoleic acid, so we must get it primarily through food consumption. With its light texture and primarily concentrating on the Epidermis, it works to improve the skin’s Lipid barrier. This helps to lock in moisture while balancing Sebum levels. Linoleic acid is known to be good for most skin types, but its primary benefit is for oily skin due to its ability to balance Sebum levels usually caused by too high a concentration of Oleic acid.

While it’s always good to have a combination of Oleic and Linoleic acid-based oils the usual rule is high Linoleic oils for Oily skin and high Oleic acid for dry skin.

Omega 3: Alpha Linolenic Acid:

Concentration up to 19%

A polyunsaturated fatty acid (Better known as Omega 3). An organic compound produced by the Mitochondria within our body’s cells. The amount produced is minimal so the majority of ALA we need we consume from our food. Known for its powerful Anti-inflammatory benefits which calms the skin and can improve scar, pigmentation, and Blemished skin. Alongside the usual benefits of Linoleic acid content.

Ceramides:

Concentration up to 54%

What isn’t usually mentioned in the skincare industry is that Ceramides are found within plant-based oils. Ceramides are lipids that are found within our skin that work to create the skin barrier alongside certain fatty acids. As we age or other skin damaging situations arise, our Ceramide levels lower and our skin is more prone to skin conditions. When you apply an oil rich in Ceramides and fatty acids, your skins barrier will improve and the cause of skin conditions related to your skin barrier will fade.

Phytosterols:

Usually branded by the skincare industry as “Plant Sterols” while being found in small concentrations in all plant-based oils, known for their Epidermal moisture retention alongside mild UV protection of Collagen synthesis. Works to maintain Elasticity and soften skin, reduces inflammation and is very well known for its high absorption rate.

Magnesium:

Magnesium is a naturally occurring Alkaline Macro mineral, there is a direct link between a deficiency in Magnesium and reduced healthy Sebum and Collagen levels. When this happens, you are likely to have dry and uneven skin tones that eventually lead to an increase in fine lines and wrinkles.

Provitamin A:

Also known as Beta Carotene, used and converted by the body to produce vitamin A. A vitamin with a reputation for maintaining and revitalising your skin. Usually added to skin creams for its improved skin cell turnover in the upper skin layers, essentially rejuvenating your skin giving you a younger fresh look. Also containing the benefits of being an Antioxidant while evening skin tone and improving acne prone skin.

Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), B2 (Riboflavin), B3 (Niacin), B6 (Pyridoxine), B9 (Folate)

  • B1 Bolsters the immune system, potentially improving the clearing of Free Radicals keeping skin cells in healthier conditions for longer.

 

  • B2 Improves Cellular turnover helping the skin stay young and youthful while improving Collagen maintenance.

 

  • B3 is a skin condition powerhouse, works to improve conditions such as Acne, Dermatitis, Rosacea and Eczema.

 

  • B6 helps regulate skin hormones such as Melatonin (sleep hormone), Norepinephrine (stress hormone. High levels of stress and inadequate sleep have shown to increase skin Inflammation while reducing Skin Cell Regeneration essentially internally causing the same damage as Free Radicals.

 

  • B9 known for being an Antioxidant while improving skin cell turnover and cleansing the skin of free radicals.

 

Vitamin E type(s): (Alpha and Gamma – Tocopherols)

 

Vitamin E has 8 different types split into two classes of varying chemical differences. Tocopherols and Tocotrienols, both having variations of Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta. They all have certain similar benefits of improving and protecting both your Epidermal and Dermal layers cellular membranes, while all being Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory based.

They are different from each other. With Alpha-Tocopherol being the most potent of Antioxidants within Tocopherols, Gamma-Tocopherols being shown to inhibit the formation of Cytokines! Tocotrienols are naturally more permeable (absorbing) through cellular membranes improving absorption and nourishment within your skin!

There are very few plants oils that contain Tocotrienols as the most interesting thing I saved until last… They’ve been shown to have much higher antioxidant activity with some tests showing levels almost 40 times higher!