Self Select
Visage Oil
Self Select
Exfoliate Dust
Self Select
Facial Dust
Origin Body scrub
No. 154
Origin > Nigh Serum
Nigh Serum
Origin > Eye Serum
No. 145
Origin
Face Mask
No. 143
Returning Home
Home
BeeMetics
My Account
Previous
Next

Organic pumpkin seed oil

An oil recently that’s become very popular recently due to its rich content on all three areas! With its Rich linoleic acid soothing all skin types while its AHA rich content stimulates skin cell renewal while helping Hyper-pigmentation issues.

Its mineral content of Selenium and Zinc both work to improve collagen synthesis, kill Acne causing bacteria and improve the absorption of vitamin B within the facial oil.

Its Vitamin E content is a rich antioxidant that with improve your skins health while cleansing away free radicals. Pumpkin is usually found in eye creams or oils due to its vitamin K content soothing dark circles under the eyes due to its anti-coagulant properties.

Return to Visage Oil


Detailed benefits of Pumpkin seed Oil see below:

INCI name: Cucurbita pepo

Extraction method: Cold Pressed

Origin: China

Standards: Organic, Vegan, GMO free, Unfiltered

Comedogenic level: 2

Absorption Rate:  3 (Average)

Best for Skin Types: All skin types

Best for Skin Conditions: Oily skin, Hyperpigmentation, Acne prone skin

Acidic Profile:

Omega 6: Linoleic acid:

Concentration up to 62%

A Polyunsaturated fatty acid (better known as Omega 6 or vitamin F). Our bodies can’t produce Linoleic acid, so we must get it primarily through food consumption. With its light texture and primarily concentrating on the Epidermis, it works to improve the skin’s Lipid barrier. This helps to lock in moisture while balancing Sebum levels. Linoleic acid is known to be good for most skin types, but its primary benefit is for oily skin due to its ability to balance Sebum levels usually caused by too high a concentration of Oleic acid.

While it’s always good to have a combination of Oleic and Linoleic acid-based oils the usual rule is high Linoleic oils for Oily skin and high Oleic acid for dry skin.

Omega 9: Oleic acid:

Concentration up to 41%

A Monosaturated fatty acid (better known as Omega 9). Loved for its deep skin absorption into the Dermis, due to be a heavier oil it is incredibly powerful for oil-based Hydration, making the oil it is concentrated in have the benefits to improve dry and mature skin tones from softening to plumping the skin while reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

While it’s always good to have a combination of Oleic and Linoleic acid-based oils the usual rule is high Linoleic oils for Oily skin and high Oleic acid for dry skin.

Phytosterols:

Usually branded by the skincare industry as “Plant Sterols”, known for their Epidermal moisture retention alongside mild UV protection of Collagen synthesis. Works to maintain Elasticity and soften skin, reduces inflammation and is very well known for a high absorption rate.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids:

A variety of acidic compounds well known for weakening the links between your upper skin layer and your younger healthier cells. This has been shown to stimulate skin cell turn over, while evening skin tone, strengthening your skin benefits, while improving hyper-pigmentation issues.

Selenium:

A highly nourishing mineral, working to cleanse your skin of free radicals, reduces inflammation, prevents potential acne breakouts while increasing the production of white blood cells helping to protect your skin from bacterial and viral issues.

Zinc:

An essential mineral for the skin primarily in skin healing, it has multiple benefits branching from it anti-inflammatory benefits that are shown to benefit skin issues such as Acne, Eczema and Rosacea. It improves Hormonal Imbalances such as the production of Sebum. A skin produced oil that excretes from hair follicles and skin pore, essentially preventing the production of overly oily skin.

Provitamin A:

Also known as Beta Carotene, used and converted by the body to produce vitamin A. A vitamin with a reputation for maintaining and revitalising your skin. Usually added to skin creams for its improved skin cell turnover in the upper skin layers, essentially rejuvenating your skin giving you a younger fresh look. Also containing the benefits of being an Antioxidant while evening skin tone and improving acne prone skin.

Vitamin C:

Also known as Ascorbic acid (or in this case the oil soluble Ascorbyl Palmitate), an essential vitamin for the body that we can’t produce so have to absorb from our food primarily fruit. It is a powerful Antioxidant so helps protect the skin from Free Radicals such as pollution, smoking etc. Its most popular benefit is the bodies need of vitamin C to produce Collagen within the body which makes up 80% of the skins tissue. Low levels of Collagen lead to increased levels of wrinkles with increased risk of bruising and reduced elasticity.

Vitamin E: (Gamma-Tocopherol)

Vitamin E has 8 different types split into two classes of varying chemical differences. Tocopherols and Tocotrienols, both having variations of Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta. They all have certain similar benefits of improving and protecting both your Epidermal and Dermal layers cellular membranes, while all being Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory based.

They are different from each other. With Alpha-Tocopherol being the most potent of Antioxidants within Tocopherols, Gamma-Tocopherols being shown to inhibit the formation of Cytokines! Tocotrienols are naturally more permeable (absorbing) through cellular membranes improving absorption and nourishment within your skin!

There are very few plants oils that contain Tocotrienols as the most interesting thing I saved until last… They’ve been shown to have much higher antioxidant activity with some tests showing levels almost 40 times higher!

Vitamin K:

A fat-soluble vitamin primarily found in vegetables and dairy products. Known for being a potent Antioxidant and being an essential vitamin in skin cell and Collagen Synthesis. Necessary for the renewal of healthy skin replacing damaged skin layers. Its anti-coagulant properties make it a perfect choice for dark eyes due to it helping strengthen blood vessels getting to the root of the cause of dark circles under the eyes.